Saturday, April 12, 2014

Long Time

Yes -- I live in the sticks, right now.

Tuesday, I'm moving into Smyrna. NissanTown.

Y'all gotta come have a beer.

Monday, March 10, 2014

No One Cared About The Bling Bear

... and winter has not been kind to it. I will now share its location with you, so that you may pay homage, show your friends and/or dress it up with additional decorations of your own devising.

If you noticed that URL, you may also like http://scoot.to/nashville, http://scoot.to/wanda and http://scoot.to/kymco .

Thursday, March 6, 2014

When Animals Attack!


Yes, I was very nearly mauled by a rabid, wild turkey. A tom. As I was riding home, tonight.

He was on the sidewalk on Harding Place, in front of Frugal McDoogal's (dunno why -- this is a mile from the airport). He saw me moving slowly in heavy traffic on the scoot, and just copped a major attitude. Damn, I wish someone would have videoed it. He stepped right off the sidewalk and made a beeline for me. Traffic moved just fast enough to keep me out of weapons range, but I started to worry that I might slam into the back of that white Dodge Caliber in front of me while watching this fowl beast running after me, right up the middle of the right, westbound lane of Harding Place @ I-24. Again, LMFAO, all the while.

No, silly -- I know birds can't carry rabies... do you think I'm a total dumbass? Still, this shit happened, and I LMFAO. One for the books, I tell ya.

UPDATE: Believe it.



Which leads me to want to play a joke on my scootnashville pals, just to see which of them reads this here blog. Next time you greet me, you better say, "gobble, gobble!"

Saturday, March 1, 2014

Catching Up

Ramps to the moon: the intersection at Briley & Robertson, looking west at dusk, 2/20/2014.
February, 2014 was a freezing, foggy, freezing-fog-fuck of a month for me -- let no one understate that to you. I for one am glad to see it go... and I hope it ends up far up the ass of a groundhog, not even sanded, sideways. Any groundhog will do.

My electric bill was $202, the highest yet. To heat under 1000 square feet, people.

Getting to work many days was a test of endurance. The work was often taxing for the old man.

Some days were better than others. We had one day that was fully 75°F!

... but the reality was COLD, bitter fucking cold. Almost the entire month.

Consolation prize: I bought a refurb Dell Optiplex 755 to toss with my assorted peripherals to make up my first multi-core 3.0GHz CPU machine with 4GB of RAM. I'm living it up, 2007 style.


COB Sky

Directly overhead as I left the plant at the end of my day, today. No processing.

Sunday, February 9, 2014

Gas Is Rising

... and Gus Fring is excited by that, for some reason.

Actually, he's a very nice young man named Yosef, who works at this location. He was riding up on his bicycle, and I didn't even see him when I snapped the photo.

Saturday, February 1, 2014

Naked

With today reaching 61°F, I decided to shave off the scruff for the first time in years. I also used the AF-655 to ride, tonight, a welcome change from the AF-M1.

Sunset over the Cumberland River, from Cleese's Ferry. I wanted to get the crescent moon in there.

Except for the black mirrors, this looks just like my last car, a 1994 Ford Mustang convertible.

Thursday, January 30, 2014

Thanks, Obama!

Tonight's commute. Now we know which runway Air Force One uses to takeoff from BNA. It's the one that spans Murfreesboro Road.

Wednesday, January 22, 2014

Justice Served?

One can hope.

I was riding home Monday night, and as I approached Hamilton Church Rd., I could see that a van was waiting to come across my lane of Murfreesboro Rd. to make a left at the intersection (green rectangle). I quickly gave my horn a quick double toot when I saw the van edging forward, and by the time I got to the point where the photo above would look if the camera were on my helmet, the fool takes a shot at it. I was probably doing about 50 in a 45MPH zone coming down the hill as I was, so brakes and horn both went into "busy time." I avoided colliding with the van by a safe margin, and started up the hill.

As I got past the Dairy Queen up there on the left, I saw blue lights in my peripheral vision. Yep, that cop headed down the hill, did a li'l "whoop! whoop!" of their siren to warn traffic they were making a left down Hamilton Church, and a few seconds later, as I was waiting at the traffic light at the top of the hill, I heard the "whoop! whoop!" in the distance, again.

I think that made my day. Thanks, Metro Nashville PD.